Sessions and presentations

Sunday 12 May

18:00-21:00

Registration and mounting of posters, Hotel Park Inn

  • Registration in the hotel at the poster session area.

  • Mounting of posters.

  • Welcome reception “Get together” (19.00 – 21.00)

Monday 13 May

07:30-08:00

Registration and mounting of posters, Hotel Park Inn

08:00-08:30

Opening and organisational remarks

Jens G. Hansen & Alison Lees / EuroBlight. Opening speech

Neil Paveley / Director, Crop Protection, ADAS

Session 1

(Plenum)

Late blight and early blight - importance and characteristics. Status in Europe and beyond

Chairman: Jens G. Hansen

Article

Presentation

08:30-09:00

Late blight and early blight in Europe in 2017 & 2018
Huub Schepers & Hans Hausladen

-

09:00-09:20

The European P. infestans population in a global context / David Cooke

-

09:20-09:40

Phenotypic traits of the new genotypes expanding in Europe / Didier Andrivon

-

09:40-10:00

Discussion

10:00-10:40

Coffee break and poster session

Session 1

continued

Chairman: Huub Schepers

10:40-11.00

AsiaBlight - present and future / Louise Cooke & Christelle Lasserre

11:00-11.20

USABlight - Present and future / Jean Ristaino

-

11:20-11.40

Tizon Latino - present and future / Ivette Acuna

-

11:40-11.50

AfricaBlight - present and future / Anne Njoroge

-

11:50-12.30

Discussion including future collaborative initiatives / led by Louise Cooke

-

12:30-13.30

Lunch

Session 2

(Plenum)

Epidemiology and Modelling

Chairman: Geert Kessel

13:30-13.50

One-class classification for blight risk forecasting / Peter Skelsey

-

13:50-14.10

Geopotato, - three years of DSS guide late blight control in Bangladesh / Geert Kessel

-

14:10-14:30

Comparison of six weather based risk models for the development of potato late blight / Anne-Grete Roer Hjelkrem

-

14.30-14.50

The control of potato early blight: forecasting models and cultivar resistance / Isaac Abuley

-

14:50-15:25

Discussion

15:25-15:50

Coffee break

Session 3

(plenum)

Host/pathogen interactions and characteristics

Chairman: Alison Lees

15:50-16.10

Tracking worldwide migrations, evolutionary relationships and reemergence of P. infestans: A threat to Global Food Security / Jean Ristaino

-

16:10-16:30

Marker-assisted selection and pyramiding of late blight resistance genes in potato / Jadwiga Sliwka

-

16:30-16:50

Developing durable resistance to late blight in Indonesia / Philip Wharton

-

16:50-17:10

Discussion

18:00-21:00

City walk in York

Tuesday 14 May

Session 4

(Continued)

Control strategies

Chairman: Ruairidh Bain

08:10-08:30

The changing world in crop protection regulation - Status update / Albert Schirring

- To come

08:30-08:50

Towards Late blight IPM in practice: a UK perspective / Denis Buckley

-

08:50-09:10

Managing evolution of resistance by decreasing epidemic growth rates / Faye Richie

-

09:10-09:30

Use of alternative products for the control of late blight and early blight review /  Tomke Musa

-

09:30-09:50

Discussion

09.50-10.40

Coffee break and poster session

Session 5

Alternaria

Chairman: Bert Evenhuis

10:40-11:00

SDHI cross-resistance pattern of Alternaria solani field mutants and consequences for early blight control /  Daniela Portz

- -

11:00-11:20

Development of a rapid on-site test for the detection and characterisation of Alternaria on potato / Bert Evenhuis

-

11:20-11:40

Treatment strategies against early blight and fungicide resistance in Alternaria solani in Sweden / Erland Liljeroth

-

11:40-12:00

Towards an IPM-approach for Early Blight in Flanders, Belgium / Pieter Vanhaverbeke

-

12:00- 12-30    

Discussion

12:30-13:30

Lunch

Session 6

Parallel subgroup meetings

13:30-13:45

Introduction to parallel subgroup discussions / Huub Schepers, Alison Lees and Jens G. Hansen

Session 6

Subgroup - control strategies

Chairman: Huub Schepers

13:45-14:00

Combining Different Potato-associated Pseudomonas strains for biocontrol of late blight / Mout De Vrieze

-

14:00-14:15

Antifungal activity by resistance inducing salicylic acid and plant extracts against postharvest rots of tomato / Muhammad Usman Ghazanfar

-

14:15-14:30

Results of sensitivity monitoring of P. infestans to benthiavalicarb and genotype characterization / Tjaart Hofman

-

14:30-14:45

Aggressiveness of the Phytophthora infestans clonal lineages EU36_A2, EU37_A2 and EU41_A2 and tuber blight control with cyazofamid / Audrey Derumier

-

14:45-15:00

Discussion

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-15:45

Strategies for chemical control of late blight / Ivette Acuña

-

15:45-16:00

IPM2.0: Test of a DSS including information from a trap nursery /Jens G. Hansen

-

16:00-16:15

A Simple Decision Aid to Support the Use of Curative Late Blight Fungicides / Kyran Maloney 

-

16:15-16:30

Control of late blight on tomato in Tanzania / Huub Schepers

-

16.30-16.45

Discussion

Session 6

Subgroup -  Pathogen characteristics and host resistance

Chairman: David Cooke

13:45-14:00

Are Phytophthora infestans genotypes reliable predictors of pathogenicity phenotypes in Western European clonal lineages? / Didier Andrivon

-

14:00-14:15

Phenotypic and genotypic diversity within populations of Phytophthora infestans on potato in Turkey, 2015-2017 / Mehmet Erhan Gore

-

14:15-14:30

Pathogenicity – a driver for the epidemic potential of the clonal lineage EU_41_A2 of Phytophthora infestans inside sexually reproducing populations of Nordic European countries? / Roselyne Corbiere

-

14:30-14:45

Observation for the way of the primary infection of Phytophthora infestans in potato / Tongle Hu

-

14:45-15:00

Discussion

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-15:45

Monitoring of Phytophthora spp on potato crops and Solanaceous hosts in Latin America / Florencia Lucca

-

15:45-16:00

Exploiting Hybrid Potato Breeding for Accelerating Introgression and Stacking of New Resistance Sources against Phytophthora infestans / Asmaa Youssef

-

16:00-16:15

Trap Nursery data in the IPM context / Isaac Abuley & Jens G. Hansen

-

16:15-16:45

Discussion

Session 6

Subgroup -  Alternaria

Chairman: Hans Hausladen

13:45-14:00

Alternaria resistance screening / Doretta Boomsma

-

14:00-14:15

Bacillus subtilis 30B-B6, a promising bacterium for the biocontrol of early and late blight / Gil Colau

-

14:15-14:30

Determining in vitro and in vivo sensitivity of Alternaria solani to SDHI Fungicides / Sarah Budde

-

14:30-14:45

Control of early blight in potatoes with Propulse™  / Roel Wanningen

- -

14:45-15:00

Discussion

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-15:45

Genetic diversity in Alternaria solani in north and south Germany / Remco Stam

- -

15.45-16.00

Relevance of the occurrence and competitive fitness of Alternaria solani mutants (F129L) / Hans Hausladen

- -

16:00-16:45

Discussion

19:30-22.30

Workshop dinner at the hotel

Wednesday 15 May

Plenum

08.00-08.30

Global collaboration - concrete actions? / Discussion led by Jens G. Hansen

Session 6

(Continued)

Parallel subgroup meetings continued

08:35-10:00

Control strategies - discussion points: (Huub Schepers)

  • Updating fungicide tables

  • New initiatives - EuroBlight on control strategies

  • International Collaboration

Pathogen and host resistance - discussion points: (Geert Kessel)

  • Collaboration between network: harmonisation, integration and sharing of data and results

  • 2019 monitoring in Europe and beyond

  • New initiatives - EuroBlight on Pathogen and Host resistance

 Alternaria - discussion points: (Hans Hausladen)

  • Updating fungicide table

  • Collaboration between network: harmonisation, integration and sharing of data and results

  • 2019 monitoring in Europe and beyond

  • New initiatives - EuroBlight on Pathogen and Host resistance

10:00-11:00

Coffee break

Session 7

Plenary session - outlook and new initiatives

11:00-12.15

Report from the subgroups

Alternaria Subgroup

-

Fungicide subgroup

-

Pathogen and Host resistance

-

12:15-12.30

Closing of the workshop / Aliosn, Huub, Jens and Faye

12.30-13:00

Sandwich To Go

13:00

Post workshop tour,