Current PhD students

Crop Health


Anders Krog Mortensen - BioMap – Estimation and Mapping of Biomass and N-uptake from Field Crops using Computer Vision


Antje Reiss -


Bina Bhattarai - Elucidation of mechanisms behind benzoxazinoid interaction 


Carmina Cabral - Inter-plant communication via underground arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal networks


Isaac Kwesi Abuley -  Decision Support Systems in the control of Potato Early blight (Alternaria solani and Alternaria alternata


Jacob Glerup Gyldengren - A modelling approach to predict the effects of a targeted nitrogen (N) regulation on winter wheat yield and quality and on N losses to the environment 


Kourosh Hooshmand -


Maheswor Dev Gautam - Characterization of conjugates and bound residues of azoxystrobin metabolism in lettuce


Muhammed Javaid Akhter -


Nana Jusjong Vagndorf - Improvement of resistance against Septoria Leaf Blotch caused by the fungus Zymoseptoria tritici (anamorph Septoria tritici) in Danish winter wheat varieties


Rose Kristoffersen -  Management of Septoria Tritici Blotch using cultivar mixtures and optimized fungicide strategies 


Zahra Salimi - Enhancement of Seed Performance through Seed Priming


Soil Physics and Hydropedology


Anders Bjørn Møller - Digital Mapping of Soil Drainage Conditions


Cecilie Hermansen - Detection of vulnerable areas towards pesticide leaching: Use of spectroscopic techniques to predict soil functional parameters at field scale 


Christian Prinds - Mapping major flow pathways in a riparian lowland using low-cost proximal and remote sensors


Ellen Margrethe Wahlström


Hafeez Ur Rehman - Characterizing soil surface and engineering properties with water vapour sorption and visible near-infrared spectroscopy


Ioannis Varvaris - Modelling the water flow dynamics in a subsurface drained agricultural landscape characterized by spatial variability in the geological stratified heterogeneity


Johannes Lund Jensen - Identification of soil organic carbon thresholds to sustain soil functions in agroecosystems


Lashya Priyadarshanee - Measuring soil properties by using Visible Near Infrared Spectroscopy


Lipe Renato Dantas Mendes - Surface-flow created wetlands treating agricultural drainage water: processes regulating the phosphorus dynamics and the role of vegetation


Maria Isabel Senal - Redox dynamics and nitrate reduction in the soil profile of drained soils in different landscapes


Nils Onnen


Peter Bilson Obour - Predicting soil workability and fragmentation in tillage


Rasmus Jes Petersen - Hydro-biogeochemical nitrogen transformation in riparian lowlands in different landscapes


Salman Tabatabai - 3D Soil Characterization and Mapping Using Proximal Soil Sensors Fusion


Sara Sanchez - Spatial P and P Mobilization in relation to P leaching: which are the factors governing these processes? 


Søren Kirkegaard Nielsen - Sensing and control of implements for site-specific field operations


Zampela Pittaki-Chrysodonya -  Integrated modelling of water transport and pesticide leaching at different hydraulic conditions


Soil Fertility


Alessandra D'Annibale - The role of Collembola in nitrogen cycling in agricultural grassland soils


Alfonso Suarez - Tuning-in N use efficiency and quality of winter wheat using long-term field experiments as a platform to evaluate performance


Betina Nørgaard Pedersen


Drishya Nair -


Henrik Thers - Greenhouse Gas emissions from cultivation of oil seed rape for biofuels 


Ingeborg Frøsig Pedersen - Improving phosphorus-use efficiency in manure in maize production


Julie Therese Christensen -


Kirsten Lønne Enggrob


Musibau Oyeleke Azeez


Climate and Water


Chiara de Notaris - Productivity and nitrogen cycling in organic arable row cropping system


David Nagy - Digital Soil Mapping of drain systems in Denmark and quantification of the functionality of subsurface drain systems 


Fatemeh Hashemi - Methods for Assessing Spatially Differentiated Nitrogen Mitigation in Agriculture


Fauziatu Ahmed - Biochar amendment to temperate and tropical sandy soils: Effect on root development and nutrient availability


Junxian Peng - Managing and Optimising Irrigation by Satellite and Small Unmanned Air Vehicle Telemetry


Leanne Elizabeth Peixoto -


Majken Deichmann - The influence of drainage management and N fertilization on crop production and nitrogen leaching based in case studies in China and Denmark


Muhammad Adil Rashid - Sustainable Agricultural Intensification in Irrigated Farming Systems under Climate Change


Qi Yang - Effect of AMF and biochar on potato growth under water deficit


Teng Hu - Soil carbon balances and stock changes under different cropping and management systems


Zhi Liang - Organic matter dynamics and microbiology in deep soil


Entomology and Plant Pathology


Enoch Narh Kudjordjie - Clever plant roots design their associated microbiome to prevent disease. What are the mechanisms behind?


Kamilla Knorr - Fungal endophytes - potential tools for reducing Fusarium and its toxins in wheat.


Kamran Saleem -  Phenotyping for rust resistance in wheat


Rasmus Emil Jensen - The effect of endophytic entomopathogenic fungi on predators, parasitoids and entomopathogens


Zahid Mahmood - Genomics of tritrophic interactions of mycoinsecticides: plant – pest - pathogen interactions


Agricultural Systems and Sustainability


Jakob Raffn


Lone Juul -


Malene Jakobsen - Integrated organic pork production and agroforestry - assessing and improving eco-efficiency


Morten Graversgaard - Stakeholder involvement in natural resource management - a framework for integrated participatory modelling


Trine Ørum Schwennesen -