Sessions and presentations

Updated 16 May, 2022

Download programme as pdf

Links to posters are available at the bottom at the page

Monday 9 May

18:00-21:00

Registration and mounting of posters, Monte Verita

  • Registration in the hotel at the poster session area.

  • Mounting of posters.

  • Welcome reception “Get together” (from 19.00)

Tuesday 10 May

07:30-08:10

Registration and mounting of posters, Monte Verita

08:15-08:45

Opening and organisational remarks

Session 1 (Plenum)

Late and early blight - importance and characteristics of the pathogens. Status in Europe and beyond

Chairman: Jens G. Hansen, Sub-chair: Alison Lees

08:45-09:15

Late blight and early blight in Europe in 2020 & 2021 / Geert Kessel, Isaac Abuley & Hans Hausladen

09:15-09:35

The evolving European population of Phytophthora infestans - global context and consequences for IPM / David Cooke

09:35-09:55

Five years of P. infestans population changes in France - patterns and hypotheses / Didier Andrivon

09:55-10.15

Discussion

10.15-10:55

Coffee break and poster session

10:55-11.15

Tizon Latino update / Florencia Lucca

11:15-11.35

AsiaBlight update / Louise Cooke

11:35-11.55

Update on EU regulatory system and ambitions of the Green Deal on disease control / Albert Schirring

11:55-12.15

Discussion

12:15-13.35

Lunch

Session 2 (Plenum)

Epidemiology and host resistance

Chairman: Geert Kessel, Sub-chair: Karen Sullam

13:35-14.00

Swiss agricultural policies and implications for practice / Jan Wäspe & Tomke Musa

14:00-14.20

Decision support and host resistance, experiences from the Netherlands / Geert Kessel

14:20-14:40

Application of blight forecasting to inform spray decisions / Alison Lees

14.40-14.55

Discussion

14.55-15.15

Coffee Break

15.15-15.35

Mechanistic modelling of potato yield loss caused by P. infestans. Relevance of rate of disease growth and time of infection in yield reduction / José Gonzalez

15.35-15.50

Efficacy of 3 R-gene late blight resistant potato cultivars in preventing infection by Phytophthora infestans in confined field trials in Indonesia / Philip Wharton

15.50-16.10

Role of seed potatoes in local migrations of Phytophthora infestans / Jadwiga Śliwka

16.10-16-30

Discussion

17:15-23:00

City tour of Locarno and dinner

Wednesday 11 May (Morning)

Session 3

(Plenum)

Control strategies

Chairman: Bert Evenhuis, Sub-chair: Faye Ritchie

08.10-08.30

Status and future of precision agriculture in potato/ Fedde Sijbrandij

08:30-08:50

Contribution of airborne inoculum monitoring in the improvement of late blight management / Vivien Le Vourch

08:50-09:10

Prolonging the effective life of fungicides for the control of late blight / Faye Ritchie

09.10-09:30

Systems approach for early warning and control of late blight and early blight in Denmark / Jens G. Hansen

09:30-09.50

Intercropping as a sustainable alternative to reduce late blight infestation in potato / Zohralyn Homulle

09.50-10.10

Discussion

10.10-10.50

Coffee break and poster session

Session 4 (Plenum)

Alternaria

Chairman: Hans Hausladen, Sub-chair: Isaac Abuley

10.50-11.10

Improving decision support systems for an integrated control of Alternaria spp. in potatoes / Pieter Vanhaverbeke

11:10-11:30

Comparison of prediction models for the prediction of the first symptoms of early blight in the potato crop in A Limia, NW Spain / Laura Meno Farinas

11:30-11:50

Advances in Alternaria resistance research / Juergen Derpmann

11.50-12:10

Whole genome sequencing elucidates the species-wide diversity and evolution of fungicide resistance in Alternaria solani / Remco Stam

12:10-12:30

ECOSOL – Biological control agents against early blight in potato – screening for candidates / Nicole Bellé

12.30-12.50    

Discussion

12.50-14.00

Lunch

Wednesday 11th May (Afternoon) Parallel Sessions

Session 5

Parallel subgroup meetings

14:00-14.10

Introduction to parallel subgroup discussions

Geert Kessel, Alison Lees and Jens G. Hansen

Session 5

Subgroup - control strategies

Chairman: Bert Evenhuis Sub-chair: Faye Ritchie

14.10-14:25

Avenues to reduce copper in organic potato farming with a natural product / Karen Sullam

14:25-14:40

New approaches for selecting effective microorganisms to control late blight / Mout De Vrieze

14:40-14:55

Identification of bioactive compounds from wild potato and utilization for biological crop protection / Simon Schiwek

14:55-15:10

Management of late blight with BlightManager / Isaac K Abuley

15.10-15:30

Discussion

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16.00-16:15

Sensitivity monitoring of isolates of P. infestans towards benthiavalicarb / Tjaart Hofman

16.15-16:30

BASF new Alternaria fungicide / Martin Teichman

16:30-16:45

EuroBlight table experiments updates PLB, EB, BioBlight / Bert Evenhuis

16:45-17:15

Discussion

Session 5

Subgroup -  Pathogen characteristics and host resistance

Chairman: David Cooke

14.10-14:25

An improved PCR method for rapid and accurate identification of mating types in P. infestans / Romain Mabon

14:25-14:40

Characterising dominant P. infestans genotypes in Great Britain / James Lynott

14:40-14:55

A Field Nursery Data Management system for the monitoring of the type, level and stability of host resistance / Isaac K Abuley

14:55-15:10

Changes in late blight infection and development between 1922-2021 / Mati Koppel

15.10-15:30

Discussion

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16.00-16:15

Outcome of the first decade of organic potato breeding for late blight resistance in a participatory background in Southern Germany / Georg Foster

16.15-16:30

Late blight control in resistant starch potato varieties/ Iris Visscher

16:30-16:45

Spray induced gene silencing to control late blight disease / Ramesh Vetukuri

16.45-17.00

Discussion

Session 5

Subgroup -  Alternaria

Chairman: Hans Hausladen

14.10-14:25

Observational Study of Early Blight in Swedish farms / Linnea Stridh

14:25-14:40

In vivo and in vitro application of Trichoderma culture filtrates as biological control agent against Alternaria solani in potatoes / Caroline Brune

14:40-14:55

Daily patterns of dispersal of Alternaria conidia in a potato field influenced by meteorological conditions in the field / Laura Meno Farinas

14:55-15:10

The behaviour of some potato varieties to early blight (Alternaria spp.) in the central area of ​​Romania (Tara Barsei county) / Manuela Hermeziu

15.10-15:30

Discussion

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

19:30-22.30

Workshop dinner at the hotel

Thursday 12 May

Plenum

08.30-08.50

The P. infestans global genetic landscape initiative (PiGGL) / Jens G. Hansen & David Cooke

Session 5

08:50-10:00

Parallel subgroup meetings continued

Control strategies: (Moderator: Bert Evenhuis, Secretary: Faye Ritchie)

  • Updating fungicide tables

  • New initiatives - EuroBlight on control strategies related to the Farm to Fork (F2F) strategy

  • International Collaboration

Pathogen and host resistance: (Moderator: David Cooke, secretary: Geert Kessel)

  • Collaboration between networks: harmonisation, integration and sharing of data and results

  • 2022 monitoring in Europe and beyond

  • New initiatives - EuroBlight on Pathogen and Host resistance related to the F2F strategy

Alternaria: (Moderator: Hans Hausladen, Secretary: Nicole Bellé)

  • Updating fungicide table

  • Collaboration between network: harmonisation, integration and sharing of data and results

  • 2022 monitoring in Europe and beyond and how to achieve the F2F goals

10:00-11:00

Coffee break

Session 6

Plenary session - outlook and new initiatives – reports and discussion

Chairman: Jens G. Hansen, Sub-chair: Alison Lees

11:00-12.15

Report from the subgroups

12:15-12.30

Closing of the workshop / Karen Sullam & Alison Lees

12.30-13:00

Sandwich To Go and Depart

13:15

Post workshop tour to Isole di Brissago for those registered

Posters:

Virulence and fungicide sensitivity of the most prevalent genotypes collected in Belgium in 2019-2021 / César V, Labbe V, Marteau A, Van Steenberge C and Houchard L

Combining antagonistic bacteria with copper to control late blight disease in potato plants / Fanny Germanier, Floriane L’Haridon , Laure Weisskopf , Mout De Vrieze

Zorvec™ Entecta™ Fungicide, a new solution for managing late blight in potatoes / Bernard Straebler, Amandine Picard, Craig Chisholm, Olivier Couery