Sessions and presentations

Date: 12 May, 2024. Download as pdf

EuroBlight workshop 13-16 May, 2024 at de Werelt, the Netherlands.

Monday 13 May

18:00-21:00

Registration and mounting of posters, de Werelt

  • Registration in the hotel at the poster session area

  • Mounting of posters

  • Welcome reception “Get together” (from 19.00)

Tuesday 14 May

07:30-08:15

Registration and mounting of posters, de Werelt

08:15-08:45

Opening and organisational remarks

  • Jens G. Hansen / EuroBlight

  • Geert Kessel / Local organiser, Wageningen Research

  • Richard Harrison / Managing director Plant Sciences Group, WUR

Session 1

Plenum

Late and early blight - importance and pathogen characteristics. Status in Europe and beyond

Chair: Jens G. Hansen, Sub-chair: Alison Lees

08:50-09:20

Late blight and early blight in Europe in 2022 & 2023 / Isaac Abuley, Geert Kessel, Jens G. Hansen & Hans Hausladen

09:20-09:40

A dynamic decade: shifts in populations of Phytophthora infestans in Europe and the consequences for late blight management / David Cooke

09:40-09:55

EuroBlight – a consultant’s view over the years / Howard Hinds 

09:55-10:05

Status of global networks – key research questions and future directions / Ivette Acuna  

10:05-10:20

Discussion

10:20-10:45

Coffee break and poster session

10:45-11:05

The history of EU43 and resistance to mandipropamid in Denmark / Jens G. Hansen

11:05-11:20

Experience of late blight management in Denmark in the light of EU43 / Lars Bødker

11:20-11:35

Status from Syngenta -  Field and environmental diagnostics for monitoring fungicide resistance evolution in P. infestans  / Lorenzo Borghi

11:35 – 11:50

Status from Corteva – resistance risk management for oxathiapiprolin / Mamadou Kane Mboup

11:50-12.05

Status of resistance management in potato pathogens and updated FRAC guidelines / Juergen Derpmann

12.05-12.30

Panel Discussion. Moderator: Geert Kessel

12:30-13.30

Lunch

Session 2

Plenum

Epidemiology and host resistance

Chair: Geert Kessel Sub-chair: Didier Andrivon

13:30-13.45

Spuds, Spores and Potato Dumplings: Aligning Breeding Objectives within the Organic Potato Value Chain / Karen Sieber

13:45-14:00

De novo domestication as a new means to fight late blight / Kim Hebelstrup

14.00-14:15

Phytophthora resistance in hybrid potato breeding / Jeroen Berg

14:15 – 14.30

A KASP marker-based platform to identify the late blight resistance genes in potato varieties / Jack Vossen

14.30-14.45

Discussion

14.45-15.15

Coffee Break

15.15-15.30

Co-infections modulate late blight resistance expression in potato / Didier Andrivon

15.30-15.45

Global Solutions for Late Blight Management: Evaluating the Success of 3 R-Gene Potatoes in the Diverse Agricultural Landscapes of Asia and Africa. / Philip Wharton

15.45-16.00

Review of DSSs: how to include both host resistance and pathogen information / Geert Kessel

16.00-16.15

Discussion

17:15-23:00

Guided walk and Dinner at the hotel  

Wednesday 15 May (Morning)

Session 3

Plenum

Control strategies

Chair: Faye Ritchie Sub-chair: Bert Evenhuis

08:30-08:45

SwisensPoleno: Real-time assessment of P. infestans sporangia / Tomke Musa and Erny Niederberger

08:45-09:00

Applying CRISPR-Cas technology to bioaerosol environmental DNA for the monitoring of pathogenic species such as P. infestans / Anne Parle-McDermott

09:00-09:15

Zampro® Plus, the new BASF fungicide for late blight control / Martin Teichmann

09:15-09:30

Performance of Infinito for control of emerging late blight clones / Albert Schirring

09:30-09:45

Moving forward from a reactive to a proactive & predictive approach in Late Blight control / Audrey Derumier

09:45-10:00

Beyond chemical control of late blight: Implementing IPM strategies with Orange oil in the SAGROPIA project / Eric Ferré and Martien Melissant

10:00-10:15

23 years of Belgo-Chinese collaboration to build VigiMAP, an efficient and versatile potato late blight DSS / Maxime Bonnave

10:15-10:30

Discussion

10:30-11:00

Coffee break and poster session

Session 4

Plenum

Alternaria

Chair: Hans Hausladen Sub-chair: Isaac Abuley

11:00 – 11:10

Studies on the sensitivity status of Alternaria solani towards QoIs, SDHIs and DMIs / Carolina Schroeder

11:10-11:25

How culture filtrates of Trichoderma spp. influence the reaction of potatoes to early blight (Alternaria solani) / Carolin Brune

11:25-11:40

Metabolite-based resistance strategies of Solanum bulbocastanum against Phytophthora infestans and Alternaria solani / Karin Gorzolka

11:40-11:55

A new Alternaria solani predictive model based on Artificial Neural Network / Thierry Marique

11:55-12:10

Working towards the use of integrated pest management (IPM) of early blight in potato in south Sweden / Åsa Lankinen

12:10-12:25

ECOSOL – IPM approaches for the control of early blight / Hans Hausladen & Isaac Abuley

12:25-12:40   

Discussion

12.40-13.45

Lunch

Wednesday 15th May (Afternoon) Parallel Sessions

Session 5

Parallel subgroup meetings

13.45-13.50

Introduction to parallel subgroup discussions 

Geert Kessel, Alison Lees and Jens G. Hansen

Session 5

Subgroup - control strategies

Chair: Bert Evenhuis Sub-chair: Faye Ritchie

13:55-14:10

Control of potato late blight: considerable benefits from potassium phosphonate under a severe challenge / Ruairidh Bain

14:10-14:25

Harnessing the power of phosphorous acid in managing potato late blight / Sanjeev Sharma

14:25-14:40

Cultivar resistance, disease forecasting, potassium phosphonate and reduced doses of fungicides: the winning combo against potato late blight / Pierre Deroo

14:40-14:55

Biological control of Phytophthora infestans in Solanum tuberosum by volatile organic compounds / Laurence Vandenbulcke

14:55-15:10

Suppressing potato late blight through (strip) intercropping, exploring potential disease suppressive mechanisms / Zohralyn Homulle

15:10-15:30

Discussion

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:15

A new field experimentation method to improve IPM strategies for potato late blight / Faye Ritchie

16:15-16:30

ECOSOL – IPM approaches for the control of late blight / James Lynott

16:30-16:45

Experience in the implementation and impact of an early warning system for potato late blight management in Latin America / Ivette Acuña & Florencia Lucca

16:45-17:00

Update on the EuroBlight table / Bert Evenhuis

17:00-17:15

Discussion

Session 5

Subgroup - Pathogen characteristics & host resistance

Chair: David Cooke Sub-chair: Geert Kessel

13:55-14:10

Genotypic and phenotypic characterization of P. infestans isolates from Kenya and Nigeria / Eric Magembe

14:10-14:25

Phenotypic traits of novel P. infestans genotypes in Denmark / Isaac K. Abuley

14:40-14:55

Predicting future P. infestans outbreaks: New tools to identify emerging lineages, virulence phenotypes and track spread / Jean Ristaino

14:55-15:10

Rating potato varieties: 30 years of experiments reanalysed to explicit resistance and explain its variability /Delphine Chauvin

15:10-15:30

Discussion

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00

Subgroup discussions - The way forward. What are the main research questions and how can we collaborate?

19:30-22:30

Workshop dinner at the Doorwerth Castle

Thursday 16 May

Plenum

08:30-08:50

EuroBlight, Potato late blight early warning – initiatives and activities in 2024. Feed into subgroup discussions

Jens G. Hansen & Geert Kessel & Alison Lees

Session 5

08:50-10:00

Parallel subgroup meetings continued

Control strategies: (Moderator: Bert Evenhuis, Secretary: Faye Ritchie)

  • Updating fungicide tables

  • New initiatives - EuroBlight early warning activities related to the Farm to Fork (F2F) strategy

Pathogen and host resistance: (Moderator: David Cooke, secretary: Geert Kessel)

  • Collaboration between networks: harmonisation, integration and sharing of data and results

  • New initiatives - EuroBlight early warning activities related to the Farm to Fork (F2F) strategy – Collaboration about phenotyping and global issues re pathogen monitoring

Alternaria: (Moderator: Hans Hausladen, Secretary: Laura Meno Fariñas)

  • Updating fungicide table

  • Collaboration between network: harmonisation, integration and sharing of data and results

  • New initiatives - EuroBlight early warning activities related to the Farm to Fork (F2F) strategy

10:00-11:00

Coffee break

Session 6

Plenary session - outlook and new initiatives – reports and discussion. Chair: Jens G. Hansen Sub-chair: Alison Lees

11:00-12:15

Report from the subgroups

  • Alternaria Subgroup (Hans Hausladen) / 10 +5 minutes

  • Fungicide Subgroup (Bert Evenhuis) / 10 + 5 minutes

  • Pathogen and Host resistance Subgroup (David Cooke) / 10 + 5 minutes

  • Outline of the EuroBlight statement 2024 (Didier Andrivon) / 15 + 15 minutes

12:15-12:40

Introduction to EuroBlight workshop 2026 - Carmen Seijo Coello

Closing of the workshop / Geert Kessel & Alison Lees

12:40-13:00

Sandwich To Go and Depart

Post workshop tour to ICM Field Trials

Poster Presentations

Lead author

Title

Anna Gerdtsson

Combining cultivation of resistant varieties with the use of blight monitoring and control according to decision support systems (DSS) as effective IPM strategies in potato cultivation

Steve Bicko

Transgene-free molecular breeding techniques

Steve Bicko

Fighting potato late blight with molecular breeding technology and optimal deployment/rotation of host resistant genes

Charlotte Prodhomme

Preliminary results of the use of genomic selection for late blight resistance: influence of the MAF (Minor Allele Frequency) on the predictions reliability.

Chiara De Pasqual

Evolution of fungicide resistance in Alternaria solani. How can we mitigate resistance development?

Manuela Hermeziu

The response of some potato varieties to the use of fungicides applied to control late blight in current climatic conditions in the central part of Romania

Rebecca Joynt

Late blight epidemics in the UK, and their development in relation to risk predictions over the last 10 years

Žarko Ivanović

Occurrence and distribution of the Phythophthora infestans populations on potato and tomato in Serbia

Steven Kildea

Detection of resistance in Phytophthora infestans to the carboxylic acid amide (CAA) fungicides using digital droplet PCR

Laura Meno Fariñas

Testing of the late blight prediction model NEGFRY in Galicia

Pierre Deroo

Potato Early Blight: a weakness disease that scares more than it looks and a decision support system to avoid over treatment

Jean Beagle Ristaino

Mining historic herbaria to track Phytophthora infestans effector and Solanum R gene diversity and evolution over time

Mout De Vrieze

How robust is the inhibitory potential of bacterial strains against different P. infestans genotypes?

Isaac K. Abuley

Sustainability and Resilience in Organic potato production - SROPP

Martin Teichmann

Revyona®, a summary of its field performance

Alison Lees

Monitoring fungicide sensitivity in the wider European context

Trudy van den Bosch

The Wageningen UR Phytophthora infestans reference collection

Sponsors

We would like to thank all our sponsors for making this possible

Certis Belchim Logo

Gowan | Welcome to Gowan Company

Corteva Agriscience™ logo

 

File:Syngenta Logo.svg - Wikipedia

https://agro.au.dk/fileadmin/ISK.png

adama-logo - Internet Binat